Apricot seed oil is counted as one of the oldest known types of oil in the history of mankind – and it also counts as one of the most valuable! In the days of ancient China the golden oil won from the kernel of the apricot was prized due to its positive effect on beauty.
When you open the bottle the delicate scent of marzipan as well as a whiff of Amaretto waft into your nose. In a complicated production process, the apricot kernels are exclusively mechanically pressed. Due to this gentle processing the apricot seed oil retains all its goodness such as the vitamins E and B as well as unsaturated fatty acids.
Use: Full of everything that is good for our bodies, this oil should not be missing from any household. However it is important that the apricot seed oil is of organic origin, cold-pressed and unrefined, as only then are the valuable ingredients retained.
The secret in using the cold-pressed apricot seed oil lies in not heating it too much. The heat required for frying would damage or completely destroy the ingredients. That is why apricot seed oil is especially suitable as a base ingredient for salad dressings, besides the fact that it harmonises well with fresh citrus juices. Tip: For some extra aroma drip a few drops of the oil over fresh pasta dishes or soups!
Ingredients: 100% oil from organic apricot seed
Average nutritional value per 100g:
|Energy||3751 kJ/ 896 kcal|
|Saturated fatty acids||8g|
|Monounsaturated fatty acids||69g|
|Polyunsaturated fatty acids||23g|